Gravel Single Frameset

Explore new roads. Take it camping in the mountains or line up at Mid-South. The fun begins when the pavement ends.

Cycles Chinook Alternate Route Titanium Gravel Frameset
Local Legend
Frequent Flyer

Frame Description

The compliance and durability of Ti come to life with our rig. Built to explore our ancient roads, flick through single track, or eat up the tarmac, you’ll soon learn why titanium bikes are the holy grail of gravel. Wide tire clearance lets you choose the right rubber for what’s ahead. Chainstays are long enough to maintain traction on Archambo Road, and stiff enough for the townline sprint on Wednesday night. All sizes fit standard Q-factor road cranks with chainrings up to 50/37. We’ve included mounts for a top tube bag and three bottles, full fender mounts, and easy-maintenance external cable and hose routing. Full frameset includes Enve G Series gravel fork and WolfTooth Premium headset.

Each of the stock sizes is designed for rider weight near the middle of the bell curve for their height, but above average power output. Tube sizing, chainstay length, and tire clearances all vary with size. The “nominal tire size” in the geometry should be a good starting point for your weekday tire choice. Our bottom brackets are a few millimeters higher than many gravel bikes, so you can try some silky smooth 650b x 38 or 42mm tires without added risk of pedal strikes. For the roughest terrain, add some Rene Herse knobbies: Juniper Ridge 650b x 48mm on sizes XS and S; Umtanum Ridge 650b x 55mm on sizes M, L, and XL.

 

Bike Specs

 Local LegendFrequent Flyer
Frame Material3AL-2.5V Titanium3AL-2.5V Titanium
Tire ClearanceSize-dependent. See geometry chartSize-dependent. See geometry chart
Hub sizes142mm x 12mm rear, 100mm x 12mm front142mm x 12mm rear, 100mm x 12mm front
Thru axles164-168mm x 12mm x 1.5P rear164-168mm x 12mm x 1.5P rear
Head tube44mm (fits EC44 or ZS44 headsets)44mm (fits EC44 or ZS44 headsets)
Bottom bracketBSA 68mmBSA 68mm
Seatpost Diameter27.2mm27.2mm
Seat collar31.8mm31.8mm
Dropper routingExternalExternal
CouplersNoYes
Rear discFlat-mount 160mmIS mount
Cable routingExternalExternal
Fender mountsYesYes
Rack mountsNoYes
Frame bagBolt or strapStrap only
Top tube bagBolt-onBolt-on
Bottle cages33
Front derailleur31.8 band-on31.8 band-on
Chainring clearance50/37 or 46T 1X50/37 or 46T 1X
Recommended forkEnve G Series Gravel ForkEnve G Series Gravel Fork
SizeXSSMLXL
Reach364.7375.4387.1402.2404
Stack552.6570.6583.8600.3618.3
Head angle71.571.571.57272
Fork length395395395395395
Fork rake5050504747
Seat angle74.57473.573.573
Seat tube length (C-T)4649525558
Front center585602618630638
Rear Center425425430430435
Wheelbase1000.71017.81039.51051.91065.1
BB Drop6766656463
BB Height*276278281284287
Standover736763791816845
Trail*6262636464
*Nominal tire 700c x3233353739
Max tire 700c x4242454547
Max tire 650b x4949535356

Accessories & Options

Anodized Logo colors

0 or 1 sets of Couplers

Braze-On Mounts for bolt-on frame bags

Dropper post routing

Rear disc mount

Tire and rim options

Gallery